Updated Election 2014 results available here.

CLICK HERE for results and summaries from statewide races.

U.S. House

District 7 

Tim Walberg-R 53% - Winner

Pam Byrnes-D 41%

Ken Proctor-L 2%

David Swartout-NPA 2%

Rick Strawcutter-UST 1%

 

District 8 

Mike Bishop-R 55% - Winner

Eric Schertzing-D 42%

James Weeks-L 2%

Jim Casha-G 1%

Jeremy Burgess-NLP 1%

 

MI State Senate

District 23 

Curtis Hertel, Jr.-D 66% - Winner

Craig Whitehead-R 34%

 

District 24 

Rick Jones-R 56% - Winner

Dawn Levey-D 44%

 

MI State House

District 67

Tom Cochran-D 54% - Winner

John Hayhoe-R 46%

 

District 68 

Andy Schor-D 77% - Winner

Rob Secaur-R 23%

 

District 69

Sam Singh-D 68% - Winner

Frank Lambert-R 32%

 

District 71 

Tom Barrett-R 50% (17,715 votes)

Theresa Abed-D 50% (17,405 votes)

 

LANSING

Lansing School Board 

Bryan Beverly 16%

S. Jean Gleason 8%

Guillermo Z. Lopez 19%

Thomas Patrick Morgan 15%

Shirley M. Rodgers 20%

Julee Rodocker 10%

Randy A. Watkins 11%

 

Lansing BWL Proposals

Amendment 5-103 12 

Yes:  65%           No:  35%

Amendment 5-108 2

Yes: 68%            No: 32%

 

Sale of Miller Rd. Comm. Center 

Yes: 71%  No: 29%

Sale of Grand Woods Park 

Yes: 56%  No: 44%

 

EAST LANSING

E.L. School Board

Joe Borgstrom 9%

Yasmine Bouraoui 14%

David Gott 9%

Kyle Guerrant 13%

Karen Hoene 14%

Neil Kuhnmuench 14%

Kate Powers 15%

Jeffrey Wray 11%

 

East Lansing Sale of City Property 

Yes: 57%  No: 43%

 

MSU Board of Trustees 

 

Melanie Foster 24%

Jeff Sakwa 22%

Faylene Owen 23%

George Perles 24%

Michael Miller 2%

Raymond Moses 1%

Crystal Van Sickle 1%

Stephen Young 1%

Adam Adrianson 1%

Terry Link 1%

Bridgette Guzman 1%

 

Lansing Community College Trustees 

 

Andrew Patrick Abood 20%

Judith K. Berry 17%

Todd A. Heywood 8%

Steve Hicks 13%

Angela L. Matthews 15%

Kris T. Nicholoff 10%

Kevin Colman-O'Malley 8%

James M. Wahl 8%

 

INGHAM COUNTY

Ingham County Trails and Parks Millage:

Yes:  55%          No:  45%

Ingham County Health Services Renewal:

Yes:  70%        No:  30%

Ingham County 30th Circuit Court

William Collette 34%

Rosemary Aquilina 34%

Janelle Lawless 32%

 

Ingham County Commissioners:

 

District 1: 

Victor Celentino-D 74% - Winner

Christopher John McNamara-R 12%

 

District 2:

Rebecca Bahar-Cook-D 80%-Winner

Patricia A. Muscovalley-R 20%

 

District 3:

Sarah E. Anthony-D 71% - Winner

Beverly K. Hansen-R 29%

 

District 4:

Bryan L. Crenshaw-D 73% - Winner

Vickie L. Niklas-R 27%

 

District 5:

Robert C. Kerr-R 30%

Todd N. Tennis-D 70% - Winner

 

District 6: 

James G. Dravenstatt-Moceri-D  44%

Randy Maiville-R 56% - Winner

 

District 7: 

Kara H. Hope-D 62% - Winner

Anthony M. Markwort-R 38%

 

District 8: 

Penelope A. Tsernoglou-D 72% - Winner

Alasdair F. Whitney-R 28%

 

District 9: 

Derek M. Drushel-R 24%

Carol N. Koenig-D 76% - Winner

 

District 10:

Michelle A. Gormas-R 29%

Brian M. McGrain-D 71% - Winner

 

District 11:

Teri Banas-D 62% - Winner

Gerald A. Polverento-R 38%

 

District 12:

James A. Hershiser-R 38%

Deb Nolan-D 62% - Winner

 

District 13:

Randy G. Schafer (unopposed)

 

District 14:

Robin Case Naeyaert-R 54% - Winner

Dallas Henney-D 46%

 

Mason City Council 

Marlon Brown 19% - Winner

Jon Droscha  22% - Winner

Angela Madden  12%

Rita Vogel  15%

Mike Waltz  21% - Winner

Jeffrey Wiggins 11%

 

Delhi Twp. Fire Millage

Yes: 71%  No: 29%

 

Delhi Twp. Law Enforcement Millage

Yes: 69%  No: 31%

 

Williamston Deputy Admin Officers Prop

Yes:  56%  No:  44%

 

Williamston Charter Amendment Section 8.9 

Yes:  79%  No: 21%

 

Williamston Charter Amendment Section 6.4 

Yes:  76%  No: 24%

 

Williamstown Township Roads Millage 

Yes:  46%  No:  54%

 

OTHER LOCAL RESULTS

 

Eaton County Road Millage

Yes:  51%  No:  49%

Grand Ledge Schools Operating Millage Renewal

Yes:  67%  No:  33%

 

Grand Ledge School Board

Beverley Winstanley 30%

Linda K. Wacyk 29%

Jon Shiflett 21%

William J. Fleener 19%

 

Haslett School Board (4 year term) 

Dan Kohler 36% - Winner

Molly Polverento 18%

Cami L. Rapson 19%

Cammy Wheeler 28% - Winner

 

Haslett School Board (6 year term) 

Christine Coady 39% - Winner

Karen East 36% - Winner

Heather Stuht Meingast

 

Holt School Board(Partial Term) 

Julie A. Bureau 50% - Winner

Tom Shaver 27%

Rick Brooks 23%

 

Holt School Board(6 year term) 

Mark R. Perry 19%

Douglas Needham 18%

Deborah Roeske 17%

Craig E. Anderson 17%

John Malatinsky 14%

Fred Ford 15%

 

Mason School Board 

Tom Curtis 44% - Winner

Kurt Creamer 34% - Winner

Christopher Savoie 22%

 

Okemos School Board

Amy Crites 30%

Dean Bolton 27%

Vincent Lyon-Callo 15.8%

Robert Tucker 15.5%

Samer F. Naser 11%

 

Williamston School Board(6 year term)

Nancy Deal 22%

Timothy Grant 17%

Christopher Lewis 15%

Tyrone Sanders 11%

Jill Story 14%

Shannon Stover 11%

Gregory Talberg 10%

 

CLICK HERE for all Ingham County details and results.

CLICK HERE for all Eaton County details and results.

CLICK HERE for all Clinton County details and results.

CLICK HERE for all Shiawassee County details and results.

CLICK HERE for details and results from wilx.com on other state and local races.